Restricted area

Please enter your user ID,
to access the collaborative space

Forgotten password ?

Retour à l'accueil - Logo ospar
Home: Key figures of the MPA OSPAR network

Key figures of the MPA OSPAR network

print pageexport as PDFreduce font sizeEnlarge font size

Warning

Datas updated at each update or creation of MPA sheet.
Collecting information on Marine protected areas (OSPAR) is still in progress. The figures we have today are not completely comprehensive.

Calculation references

All the surface areas in the 'Key Figures' section are calculated using geomatic tools by means of the 'Lambert Azimuthal Equal Area' projection (EPSG 3035). Maritimes boundaries used : Flanders Marine Institute (source : VLIZ (2011). Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase, 6.1 Available online here. You can download the OSPAR regions limits here :(source : december 2012) The surface areas are in square kilometres (km²).

Table of reference surface areas of maritime zones used for the calculations

Please note: All the surface areas have been calculated using geomatic tools, as has the TOTAL; it is not a 'manual' sum via the table.
The surface areas are projected in 'Lambert Azimuthal Equal Area' (EPSG 3035) and are in square kilometres (km²)

Surface area, for each country, of maritime areas included in OSPAR region

surface area of the 3-nautical mile limit (km²)surface area of the 12 NM limit (km²)surface area of the EEZ (km²)
Germany5757.1312479.3541200.98
Belgium372.111424.333471.67
Denmark93945.48206739.631666550.81
Spain7855.825631.1292773.51
Finlandno datano datano data
France16351.8344833.19 245288.16
Ireland14605.3638007.76409708.49
Iceland20771.1259091.71756004.32
Luxembourgno datano datano data
Norway105460.86219643.032073059.84
Netherland6169.721377064347.35
Portugal10073.0945270.091069587.2
United-Kingdom54729.48162389.42767549.66
Sweden4322.7710370.6613542.07
Swissno datano datano data
TOTAL340414.75839650.277403084.06


Surface of OSPAR areas

Marine surface area (km²)
Arctic Waters5491483,54
Greater North Sea766884,80
Celtic seas366358,21
Bay of Biscay and Iberian Coast533432,69
Wider Atlantic6316602,85
TOTAL13474762,089

First and last MPAs designated by the OSPAR Convention



Name / Designation
Location
Year
Total marine surface area (km²)
In the high seas and in waters under national jurisdiction
The firstALDE ORE AND BUTLEY ESTUARIES / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
0.04
ASCRIB, ISAY AND DUNVEGAN / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
23.19
BERWICKSHIRE AND NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND COAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
642.10
CARDIGAN BAY / BAE CEREDIGION / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
950.94
CARMARTHEN BAY AND ESTUARIES / BAE CAERFYRDDIN AC ABEROEDD / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
614.83
CHESIL AND THE FLEET / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
4.79
DORNOCH FIRTH AND MORRICH MORE / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
63.50
DRIGG COAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
3.32
EILEANAN AGUS SGEIRAN LIOS MÓR / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
10.14
ESSEX ESTUARIES / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
383.32
FAL AND HELFORD / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
49.36
FARAY AND HOLM OF FARAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
6.53
FIRTH OF LORN / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
201.04
FIRTH OF TAY & EDEN ESTUARY / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
143.64
FLAMBOROUGH HEAD / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
60.56
GLANNAU MÔN: CORS HELI / ANGLESEY COAST: SALTMARSH / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
6.25
ISLE OF MAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
3.05
ISLES OF SCILLY COMPLEX / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
259.61
KENFIG / CYNFFIG / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
1.32
LIMESTONE COAST OF SOUTH WEST WALES / ARFORDIR CALCHFAEN DE ORLLEWIN CYMRU / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
0.52
LOCH CRERAN / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
11.57
LOCH LAXFORD / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
8.40
LOCH MOIDART AND LOCH SHIEL WOODS / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
1.73
LOCH NAM MADADH / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
13.55
LOCHS DUICH, LONG AND ALSH REEFS / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
18.04
LUCE BAY AND SANDS / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
469.17
LUNDY / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
29.62
MÒINE MHÓR / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
1.83
MONACH ISLANDS / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
31.38
MORAY FIRTH / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
1510.72
MORECAMBE BAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
522.46
MOUSA / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
4.61
MURLOUGH / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
105.91
NORTH RONA / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
4.34
PAPA STOUR / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
17.72
PEMBROKESHIRE MARINE / SIR BENFRO FOROL / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
1336.79
PEN LLYN A`R SARNAU / LLEYN PENINSULA AND THE SARNAU / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
1423.46
PLYMOUTH SOUND AND ESTUARIES / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
32.90
RATHLIN ISLAND / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
29.47
SANDAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
105.28
SOLENT MARITIME / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
81.90
SOLWAY FIRTH / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
357.46
SOUND OF ARISAIG (LOCH AILORT TO LOCH CEANN TRAIGH) / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
42.66
SOUTH-EAST ISLAY SKERRIES / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
13.79
SOUTH WIGHT MARITIME / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
186.58
ST KILDA / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
243.11
STRANGFORD LOUGH / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
129.56
SULLOM VOE / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
22.53
SUNART / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
47.73
THANET COAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
26.50
THE WASH AND NORTH NORFOLK COAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
1030.90
TRESHNISH ISLES / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
17.72
TWEED ESTUARY / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
0.84
Y FENAI A BAE CONWY / MENAI STRAIT AND CONWY BAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
258.19
YELL SOUND COAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
4.54
S-H SEABIRD PROTECTION AREA / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
1617.90
S-H WADDEN SEA NATIONAL PARK / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2005
4351.94
IVERRYGGEN / Marint verneområde (OSPAR)
2005
623.52
RØSTREVET / Marint verneområde (OSPAR)
2005
330.96
SELLIGRUNNEN / Marint verneområde (OSPAR)
2005
0.66
SULAREVET / Marint verneområde (OSPAR)
2005
993.15
The latestHAMFORD WATER / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
17.37
NORTH ANGLESEY MARINE / GOGLEDD MON FOROL / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
3243.75
WEST WALES MARINE / GORLLEWIN CYMRU FOROL / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
7354.07
ANGLESEY TERNS / MORWENOLIAID YNYS MON / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
1001.64
NORTHERN CARDIGAN BAY / GOGLEDD BAE CEREDIGION / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
825.97
SKOMER, SKOKHOLM AND THE SEAS OFF PEMBROKESHIRE / SGOMER, SGOGWM A MOROEDD PENFRO / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
1658.70
LOCH CARRON / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
13.48
INNER HEBRIDES AND THE MINCHES / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
13690.41
CARLINGFORD LOUGH / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
3.18
OUTER BELFAST LOUGH / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
2.51
RATHLIN / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
88.67
WATERFOOT / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
0.78
SOUTHERN NORTH SEA / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
36937.68
NORTHUMBERLAND MARINE / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
873.60
MORECAMBE BAY AND DUDDON ESTUARY / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
569.49
NORTH CHANNEL / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
1597.82
BRISTOL CHANNEL APPROACHES / DYNESFEYDD MOR HAFREN / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2017
5836.68
GAULOSEN / Marint verneområde (OSPAR)
2017
10.39
JAERKYSTEN / Marint verneområde (OSPAR)
2017
142.14
RODBERG / Marint verneområde (OSPAR)
2017
13.58
Within waters under national jurisdiction
The firstALDE ORE AND BUTLEY ESTUARIES /
2005
11.08
ASCRIB, ISAY AND DUNVEGAN /
2005
25.66
BERWICKSHIRE AND NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND COAST /
2005
649.49
CARDIGAN BAY / BAE CEREDIGION /
2005
953.42
CARMARTHEN BAY AND ESTUARIES / BAE CAERFYRDDIN AC ABEROEDD /
2005
632.38
CHESIL AND THE FLEET /
2005
12.39
DORNOCH FIRTH AND MORRICH MORE /
2005
69.75
DRIGG COAST /
2005
7.07
EILEANAN AGUS SGEIRAN LIOS MÓR /
2005
11.33
ESSEX ESTUARIES /
2005
422.60
FAL AND HELFORD /
2005
61.87
FARAY AND HOLM OF FARAY /
2005
7.21
FIRTH OF LORN /
2005
209.27
FIRTH OF TAY & EDEN ESTUARY /
2005
151.23
FLAMBOROUGH HEAD /
2005
62.05
GLANNAU MÔN: CORS HELI / ANGLESEY COAST: SALTMARSH /
2005
9.04
ISLE OF MAY /
2005
3.33
ISLES OF SCILLY COMPLEX /
2005
266.65
IVERRYGGEN /
2005
623.52
KENFIG / CYNFFIG /
2005
2.69
LIMESTONE COAST OF SOUTH WEST WALES / ARFORDIR CALCHFAEN DE ORLLEWIN CYMRU /
2005
1.99
LOCH CRERAN /
2005
12.26
LOCH LAXFORD /
2005
12.00
LOCH MOIDART AND LOCH SHIEL WOODS /
2005
2.89
LOCH NAM MADADH /
2005
18.88
LOCHS DUICH, LONG AND ALSH REEFS /
2005
23.31
LUCE BAY AND SANDS /
2005
479.30
LUNDY /
2005
30.54
MÒINE MHÓR /
2005
2.68
MONACH ISLANDS /
2005
32.72
MORAY FIRTH /
2005
1514.25
MORECAMBE BAY /
2005
551.73
MOUSA /
2005
5.28
MURLOUGH /
2005
111.86
NORTH RONA /
2005
5.08
PAPA STOUR /
2005
20.67
PEMBROKESHIRE MARINE / SIR BENFRO FOROL /
2005
1370.89
PEN LLYN A`R SARNAU / LLEYN PENINSULA AND THE SARNAU /
2005
1442.11
PLYMOUTH SOUND AND ESTUARIES /
2005
57.03
RATHLIN ISLAND /
2005
31.42
RØSTREVET /
2005
330.96
S-H SEABIRD PROTECTION AREA /
2005
1618.63
S-H WADDEN SEA NATIONAL PARK /
2005
4602.30
SANDAY /
2005
109.49
SELLIGRUNNEN /
2005
0.66
SOLENT MARITIME /
2005
104.50
SOLWAY FIRTH /
2005
381.38
SOUND OF ARISAIG (LOCH AILORT TO LOCH CEANN TRAIGH) /
2005
45.54
SOUTH-EAST ISLAY SKERRIES /
2005
14.90
SOUTH WIGHT MARITIME /
2005
195.99
ST KILDA /
2005
245.36
STRANGFORD LOUGH /
2005
149.27
SULAREVET /
2005
993.15
SULLOM VOE /
2005
26.94
SUNART /
2005
54.90
THANET COAST /
2005
27.59
THE WASH AND NORTH NORFOLK COAST /
2005
1044.20
TRESHNISH ISLES /
2005
18.56
TWEED ESTUARY /
2005
1.55
Y FENAI A BAE CONWY / MENAI STRAIT AND CONWY BAY /
2005
264.77
YELL SOUND COAST /
2005
8.22
The latestHAMFORD WATER /
2017
26.12
NORTH ANGLESEY MARINE / GOGLEDD MON FOROL /
2017
3249.41
WEST WALES MARINE / GORLLEWIN CYMRU FOROL /
2017
7374.47
ANGLESEY TERNS / MORWENOLIAID YNYS MON /
2017
1018.49
NORTHERN CARDIGAN BAY / GOGLEDD BAE CEREDIGION /
2017
827.18
SKOMER, SKOKHOLM AND THE SEAS OFF PEMBROKESHIRE / SGOMER, SGOGWM A MOROEDD PENFRO /
2017
1662.73
LOCH CARRON /
2017
16.15
INNER HEBRIDES AND THE MINCHES /
2017
13801.28
CARLINGFORD LOUGH /
2017
3.23
OUTER BELFAST LOUGH /
2017
2.51
RATHLIN /
2017
90.56
WATERFOOT /
2017
0.81
SOUTHERN NORTH SEA /
2017
36949.85
NORTHUMBERLAND MARINE /
2017
885.62
MORECAMBE BAY AND DUDDON ESTUARY /
2017
609.57
NORTH CHANNEL /
2017
1603.27
GAULOSEN /
2017
10.86
JAERKYSTEN /
2017
142.56
RODBERG /
2017
14.13
BRISTOL CHANNEL APPROACHES / DYNESFEYDD MOR HAFREN /
2017
5849.53
In the high seas
The firstANTIALTAIR SEAMOUNT HIGH SEAS MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2010
2806.55
ALTAIR SEAMOUNT HIGH SEAS MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2010
4383.76
JOSEPHINE SEAMOUNT HIGH SEAS MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2010
19364.95
MILNE SEAMOUNT COMPLEX MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2010
20913.88
MAR NORTH OF THE AZORES HIGH SEAS MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2010
93572.46
CHARLIE-GIBBS SOUTH HIGH SEAS MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2010
146029.28
The latestCHARLIE-GIBBS NORTH HIGH SEAS MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2012
178093.92

From the largest to the smallest MPA designated by the OSPAR Convention


Name / Designation
Location
Year
Marine surface area (km²)
In the high seas and in waters under jurisdiction
largest marine surface areaCHARLIE-GIBBS NORTH HIGH SEAS MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2012
178093.92
smallest marine surface areaBREYDON WATER / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2011
0.00
CHESIL BEACH AND THE FLEET / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2011
0.00
TAMAR ESTUARY / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2014
0.00
UPPER FOWEY AND PONT PILL / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2014
0.00
KOBBERHAGE KYSTAREALER / Marine protected area (OSPAR )
2009
0.00
FRAMVAREN / Marint verneområde (OSPAR)
2015
0.00
Within waters under national jurisdiction
largest marine surface areaSVALBARD EAST /
2009
54171.62
smallest marine surface areaBREYDON WATER /
2011
0.00
CHESIL BEACH AND THE FLEET /
2011
0.00
KOBBERHAGE KYSTAREALER /
2009
0.00
TAMAR ESTUARY /
2014
0.00
UPPER FOWEY AND PONT PILL /
2014
0.00
FRAMVAREN /
2015
0.00
In the high seas
largest marine surface area
smallest marine surface area

Number, surface area and representativeness of MPAs designated by the OSPAR Convention

Warning

Please note: the 'number of MPAs' has a low degree of confidence. Indeed, some MPA OSPAR can overlap.


Number
Total marine surface area (km²)Average marine surface area (km²)Marine surface area of MPAs / Total surface of the OSPAR Maritime area (%)
In the high seas and in waters under national jurisdiction465854270.411915.6618
In the high seas7465165.1066452.1143
Within waters under British jurisdiction283205235.34823.16681.52
Within waters under Irish jurisdiction193866.49203.48630.03
Within waters under French jurisdiction3921437.69748.97250.16
Within waters under Spanish jurisdiction1527337.461890.14330.2
Within waters under Portuguese jurisdiction136196.23476.63310.05
Within waters under Belgian jurisdiction21238.96619.4850.01
Within waters under Danish jurisdiction3412420.36365.30560.09
Within waters under Finnish jurisdictionno datano datano datano data
Within waters under Dutch jurisdiction58353.341670.6680.06
Within waters under German jurisdiction616444.802741.530.12
Within waters under Icelandic jurisdiction14557.5339.82290
Within waters under Swedish jurisdiction102402.64240.2640.02
Within waters under Norwegian jurisdiction1883614.474645.28560.62
Within waters under jurisdiction of Luxembourgno datano datano datano data
Within waters under Swiss jurisdictionno datano datano datano data

Number and percentage: surface area of MPA OSPAR by maritime zone



Maritime zone


Number of MPAs
Total marine surface area (km²)Percentage (in surface area) of sites classed as MPAs/the maritime zone considered (%)
Within the 3 nautical mile limit357227211.015.42
Within territorial seas (12 nautical miles)389255780.895.17
Within waters under national jurisdiction (200 nautical miles)455371940.233.14
In the high seas (beyond waters under national jurisdiction)10482134.38

back to top

    updated on 17/02/2016