Restricted area

Please enter your user ID,
to access the collaborative space

Forgotten password ?

Retour à l'accueil - Logo ospar
Home: Key figures of the MPA OSPAR network

Key figures of the MPA OSPAR network

print pageexport as PDFreduce font sizeEnlarge font size

Warning

Datas updated at each update or creation of MPA sheet.
Collecting information on Marine protected areas (OSPAR) is still in progress. The figures we have today are not completely comprehensive.

Calculation references

All the surface areas in the 'Key Figures' section are calculated using geomatic tools by means of the 'Lambert Azimuthal Equal Area' projection (EPSG 3035). Maritimes boundaries used : Flanders Marine Institute (source : VLIZ (2011). Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase, 6.1 Available online here. You can download the OSPAR regions limits here :(source : december 2012) The surface areas are in square kilometres (km²).

Table of reference surface areas of maritime zones used for the calculations

Please note: All the surface areas have been calculated using geomatic tools, as has the TOTAL; it is not a 'manual' sum via the table.
The surface areas are projected in 'Lambert Azimuthal Equal Area' (EPSG 3035) and are in square kilometres (km²)

Surface area, for each country, of maritime areas included in OSPAR region

surface area of the 3-nautical mile limit (km²)surface area of the 12 NM limit (km²)surface area of the EEZ (km²)
Germany5757.1312479.3541200.98
Belgium372.111424.333471.67
Denmark93945.48206739.631666550.81
Spain7855.825631.1292773.51
Finlandno datano datano data
France16351.8344833.19 245288.16
Ireland14605.3638007.76409708.49
Iceland20771.1259091.71756004.32
Luxembourgno datano datano data
Norway105460.86219643.032073059.84
Netherland6169.721377064347.35
Portugal10073.0945270.091069587.2
United-Kingdom54729.48162389.42767549.66
Sweden4322.7710370.6613542.07
Swissno datano datano data
TOTAL340414.75839650.277403084.06


Surface of OSPAR areas

Marine surface area (km²)
Arctic Waters5491483,54
Greater North Sea766884,80
Celtic seas366358,21
Bay of Biscay and Iberian Coast533432,69
Wider Atlantic6316602,85
TOTAL13474762,089

First and last MPAs designated by the OSPAR Convention



Name / Designation
Location
Year
Total marine surface area (km²)
In the high seas and in waters under national jurisdiction
The firstALDE ORE AND BUTLEY ESTUARIES / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
11.08
ASCRIB, ISAY AND DUNVEGAN / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
25.66
BERWICKSHIRE AND NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND COAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
649.49
CARDIGAN BAY / BAE CEREDIGION / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
953.42
CARMARTHEN BAY AND ESTUARIES / BAE CAERFYRDDIN AC ABEROEDD / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
632.38
CHESIL AND THE FLEET / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
12.39
DORNOCH FIRTH AND MORRICH MORE / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
69.75
DRIGG COAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
7.07
EILEANAN AGUS SGEIRAN LIOS MÓR / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
11.33
ESSEX ESTUARIES / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
422.60
FAL AND HELFORD / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
61.87
FARAY AND HOLM OF FARAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
7.21
FIRTH OF LORN / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
209.27
FIRTH OF TAY & EDEN ESTUARY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
151.23
FLAMBOROUGH HEAD / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
62.05
GLANNAU MÔN: CORS HELI / ANGLESEY COAST: SALTMARSH / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
9.04
ISLE OF MAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
3.33
ISLES OF SCILLY COMPLEX / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
266.65
IVERRYGGEN / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under Norwegian jurisdiction
2005
623.52
KENFIG / CYNFFIG / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
2.69
LIMESTONE COAST OF SOUTH WEST WALES / ARFORDIR CALCHFAEN DE ORLLEWIN CYMRU / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
1.99
LOCH CRERAN / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
12.26
LOCH LAXFORD / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
12.00
LOCH MOIDART AND LOCH SHIEL WOODS / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
2.89
LOCH NAM MADADH / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
18.88
LOCHS DUICH, LONG AND ALSH REEFS / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
23.31
LUCE BAY AND SANDS / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
479.30
LUNDY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
30.54
MÒINE MHÓR / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
2.68
MONACH ISLANDS / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
32.72
MORAY FIRTH / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
1514.25
MORECAMBE BAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
551.73
MOUSA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
5.28
MURLOUGH / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
111.86
NORTH RONA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
5.08
PAPA STOUR / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
20.67
PEMBROKESHIRE MARINE / SIR BENFRO FOROL / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
1370.89
PEN LLYN A`R SARNAU / LLEYN PENINSULA AND THE SARNAU / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
1442.11
PLYMOUTH SOUND AND ESTUARIES / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
57.03
RATHLIN ISLAND / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
31.42
RØSTREVET / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under Norwegian jurisdiction
2005
330.96
S-H SEABIRD PROTECTION AREA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under German jurisdiction
2005
1618.63
S-H WADDEN SEA NATIONAL PARK / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under German jurisdiction
2005
4602.30
SANDAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
109.49
SELLIGRUNNEN / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under Norwegian jurisdiction
2005
0.66
SOLENT MARITIME / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
104.50
SOLWAY FIRTH / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
381.38
SOUND OF ARISAIG (LOCH AILORT TO LOCH CEANN TRAIGH) / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
45.54
SOUTH-EAST ISLAY SKERRIES / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
14.90
SOUTH WIGHT MARITIME / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
195.99
ST KILDA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
245.36
STRANGFORD LOUGH / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
149.27
SULAREVET / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under Norwegian jurisdiction
2005
993.15
SULLOM VOE / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
26.94
SUNART / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
54.90
THANET COAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
27.59
THE WASH AND NORTH NORFOLK COAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
1044.20
TRESHNISH ISLES / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
18.56
TWEED ESTUARY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
1.55
Y FENAI A BAE CONWY / MENAI STRAIT AND CONWY BAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
264.77
YELL SOUND COAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
8.22
The latestNORTH-WEST OF JONES BANK / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
398.10
ALLONBY BAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
39.08
BIDEFORD TO FORELAND POINT / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
103.64
CROMER SHOAL CHALK BEDS / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
320.32
COQUET TO ST MARY'S / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
192.03
DOVER TO DEAL / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
9.91
DOVER TO FOLKESTONE / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
19.52
FARNES EAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
945.49
FULMAR / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
2437.10
GREATER HAIG FRAS / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
2040.95
HARTLAND POINT TO TINTAGEL / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
303.96
HOLDERNESS INSHORE / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
308.96
MOUNTS BAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
11.82
NEWQUAY AND THE GANNEL / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
8.99
OFFSHORE BRIGHTON / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
861.71
OFFSHORE OVERFALLS / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
594.67
RUNNEL STONE (LAND'S END) / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
20.04
RUNSWICK BAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
67.67
THE NEEDLES / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
11.02
THE SWALE ESTUARY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
51.30
UTOPIA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
2.71
WEST OF WALNEY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
387.96
WESTERN CHANNEL / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
1614.13
Within waters under national jurisdiction
The firstALDE ORE AND BUTLEY ESTUARIES / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
11.08
ASCRIB, ISAY AND DUNVEGAN / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
25.66
BERWICKSHIRE AND NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND COAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
649.49
CARDIGAN BAY / BAE CEREDIGION / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
953.42
CARMARTHEN BAY AND ESTUARIES / BAE CAERFYRDDIN AC ABEROEDD / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
632.38
CHESIL AND THE FLEET / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
12.39
DORNOCH FIRTH AND MORRICH MORE / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
69.75
DRIGG COAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
7.07
EILEANAN AGUS SGEIRAN LIOS MÓR / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
11.33
ESSEX ESTUARIES / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
422.60
FAL AND HELFORD / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
61.87
FARAY AND HOLM OF FARAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
7.21
FIRTH OF LORN / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
209.27
FIRTH OF TAY & EDEN ESTUARY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
151.23
FLAMBOROUGH HEAD / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
62.05
GLANNAU MÔN: CORS HELI / ANGLESEY COAST: SALTMARSH / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
9.04
ISLE OF MAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
3.33
ISLES OF SCILLY COMPLEX / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
266.65
IVERRYGGEN / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under Norwegian jurisdiction
2005
623.52
KENFIG / CYNFFIG / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
2.69
LIMESTONE COAST OF SOUTH WEST WALES / ARFORDIR CALCHFAEN DE ORLLEWIN CYMRU / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
1.99
LOCH CRERAN / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
12.26
LOCH LAXFORD / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
12.00
LOCH MOIDART AND LOCH SHIEL WOODS / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
2.89
LOCH NAM MADADH / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
18.88
LOCHS DUICH, LONG AND ALSH REEFS / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
23.31
LUCE BAY AND SANDS / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
479.30
LUNDY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
30.54
MÒINE MHÓR / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
2.68
MONACH ISLANDS / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
32.72
MORAY FIRTH / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
1514.25
MORECAMBE BAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
551.73
MOUSA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
5.28
MURLOUGH / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
111.86
NORTH RONA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
5.08
PAPA STOUR / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
20.67
PEMBROKESHIRE MARINE / SIR BENFRO FOROL / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
1370.89
PEN LLYN A`R SARNAU / LLEYN PENINSULA AND THE SARNAU / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
1442.11
PLYMOUTH SOUND AND ESTUARIES / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
57.03
RATHLIN ISLAND / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
31.42
RØSTREVET / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under Norwegian jurisdiction
2005
330.96
S-H SEABIRD PROTECTION AREA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under German jurisdiction
2005
1618.63
S-H WADDEN SEA NATIONAL PARK / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under German jurisdiction
2005
4602.30
SANDAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
109.49
SELLIGRUNNEN / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under Norwegian jurisdiction
2005
0.66
SOLENT MARITIME / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
104.50
SOLWAY FIRTH / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
381.38
SOUND OF ARISAIG (LOCH AILORT TO LOCH CEANN TRAIGH) / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
45.54
SOUTH-EAST ISLAY SKERRIES / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
14.90
SOUTH WIGHT MARITIME / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
195.99
ST KILDA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
245.36
STRANGFORD LOUGH / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
149.27
SULAREVET / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under Norwegian jurisdiction
2005
993.15
SULLOM VOE / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
26.94
SUNART / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
54.90
THANET COAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
27.59
THE WASH AND NORTH NORFOLK COAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
1044.20
TRESHNISH ISLES / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
18.56
TWEED ESTUARY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
1.55
Y FENAI A BAE CONWY / MENAI STRAIT AND CONWY BAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
264.77
YELL SOUND COAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2005
8.22
The latestNORTH-WEST OF JONES BANK / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
398.10
ALLONBY BAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
39.08
BIDEFORD TO FORELAND POINT / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
103.64
CROMER SHOAL CHALK BEDS / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
320.32
COQUET TO ST MARY'S / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
192.03
DOVER TO DEAL / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
9.91
DOVER TO FOLKESTONE / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
19.52
FARNES EAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
945.49
FULMAR / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
2437.10
GREATER HAIG FRAS / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
2040.95
HARTLAND POINT TO TINTAGEL / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
303.96
HOLDERNESS INSHORE / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
308.96
MOUNTS BAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
11.82
NEWQUAY AND THE GANNEL / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
8.99
OFFSHORE BRIGHTON / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
861.71
OFFSHORE OVERFALLS / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
594.67
RUNNEL STONE (LAND'S END) / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
20.04
RUNSWICK BAY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
67.67
THE NEEDLES / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
11.02
THE SWALE ESTUARY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
51.30
UTOPIA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
2.71
WEST OF WALNEY / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
387.96
WESTERN CHANNEL / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under British jurisdiction
2016
1614.13
In the high seas
The firstANTIALTAIR SEAMOUNT HIGH SEAS MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
Areas located beyond national jurisdiction limits
2010
2806.55
ALTAIR SEAMOUNT HIGH SEAS MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
Areas located beyond national jurisdiction limits
2010
4383.76
JOSEPHINE SEAMOUNT HIGH SEAS MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
Areas located beyond national jurisdiction limits
2010
19364.95
MILNE SEAMOUNT COMPLEX MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
Areas located beyond national jurisdiction limits
2010
20913.88
MAR NORTH OF THE AZORES HIGH SEAS MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
Areas located beyond national jurisdiction limits
2010
93572.46
CHARLIE-GIBBS SOUTH HIGH SEAS MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
Areas located beyond national jurisdiction limits
2010
146029.28
The latestCHARLIE-GIBBS NORTH HIGH SEAS MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
Areas located beyond national jurisdiction limits
2012
178093.92

From the largest to the smallest MPA designated by the OSPAR Convention


Name / Designation
Location
Year
Marine surface area (km²)
In the high seas and in waters under jurisdiction
largest marine surface areaCHARLIE-GIBBS NORTH HIGH SEAS MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
Areas located beyond national jurisdiction limits
2012
178093.92
smallest marine surface areaNISSUM FJORD / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under Danish jurisdiction
2009
0.04
Within waters under national jurisdiction
largest marine surface areaSVALBARD EAST / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under Norwegian jurisdiction
2009
55445.95
smallest marine surface areaNISSUM FJORD / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
waters under Danish jurisdiction
2009
0.04
In the high seas
largest marine surface areaCHARLIE-GIBBS NORTH HIGH SEAS MPA / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
beyond waters under national jurisdiction (high seas)
2012
178093.92
smallest marine surface areaRAINBOW HYDROTHERMAL VENT FIELD / Marine protected area (OSPAR)
beyond waters under national jurisdiction (high seas)
2006
22.17

Number, surface area and representativeness of MPAs designated by the OSPAR Convention

Warning

Please note: the 'number of MPAs' has a low degree of confidence. Indeed, some MPA OSPAR can overlap.


Number
Total marine surface area (km²)Average marine surface area (km²)Marine surface area of MPAs / Total surface of the OSPAR Maritime area (%)
In the high seas and in waters under national jurisdiction444796369.91836.1433
In the high seas7465165.1066452.1143
Within waters under British jurisdiction267153111.01600.69061.14
Within waters under Irish jurisdiction193866.49217.62050.03
Within waters under French jurisdiction3921437.85767.92460.16
Within waters under Spanish jurisdiction1321727.231680.280.16
Within waters under Portuguese jurisdiction136196.23479.54310.05
Within waters under Belgian jurisdiction21238.96619.4950.01
Within waters under Danish jurisdiction3412420.36366.76180.09
Within waters under Finnish jurisdictionno datano datano datano data
Within waters under Dutch jurisdiction58353.341674.3480.06
Within waters under German jurisdiction616444.802814.780.12
Within waters under Icelandic jurisdiction14557.5339.98210
Within waters under Swedish jurisdiction102402.64248.5050.02
Within waters under Norwegian jurisdiction1583448.365701.51870.62
Within waters under jurisdiction of Luxembourgno datano datano datano data
Within waters under Swiss jurisdictionno datano datano datano data

Number and percentage: surface area of MPA OSPAR by maritime zone



Maritime zone


Number of MPAs
Total marine surface area (km²)Percentage (in surface area) of sites classed as MPAs/the maritime zone considered (%)
Within the 3 nautical mile limit337161157.683.85
Within territorial seas (12 nautical miles)369191044.053.86
Within waters under national jurisdiction (200 nautical miles)434314039.892.65
In the high seas (beyond waters under national jurisdiction)10482134.38

back to top

    updated on 17/02/2016