Restricted area

Please enter your user ID,
to access the collaborative space

Forgotten password ?

Retour à l'accueil - Logo ospar

British key figures

print pageexport as PDFreduce font sizeEnlarge font size

Warning

Datas updated at each update or creation of MPA sheet.
Collecting information on Marine protected areas (OSPAR) is still in progress. The figures we have today are not completely comprehensive.
The figures presented on this page are related to waters under British jurisdiction

Table of reference surface areas of maritime zones used for the calculations

Please note: All the surface areas have been calculated using geomatic tools, as has the TOTAL; it is not a 'manual' sum via the table.
The surface areas are projected in 'Lambert Azimuthal Equal Area' (EPSG 3035) and are in square kilometres (km²)

Surface area of British maritime areas included in OSPAR region


surface area of the 3-nautical mile limit (km²)
surface area of the 12 NM limit (km²)surface area of the EEZ (km²)
Great Britain54729.48162389.42 767549.66


Surface of OSPAR areas

Marine surface area (km²)
Arctic Waters5491483,54
Greater North Sea766884,79
Celtic seas366358,21
Bay of Biscay and Iberian Coast533432,69
Wider Atlantic6316602,86
TOTAL13474762,089


First and last MPAs designated by the OSPAR Convention


Name / Designation - Position
Year
Total marine surface area (km²)
The first
The latest

From the largest to the smallest MPA designated by the OSPAR Convention


Name / Designation - Position
Year
Marine surface area (km²)
largest marine surface area
smallest marine surface area

Number, surface area and representativeness of MPAs designated by the OSPAR Convention

Warning

Please note: the 'number of MPAs' has a low degree of confidence. Indeed, some MPA OSPAR can overlap.



Number
British MPA OSPAR / total number of MPA OSPAR network (%)Cumulative marine surface area (km²)Marine surface area of British MPA / total surface of the OSPAR Maritime area (%)Marine surface area of British MPA / total surface area of British waters (%)Marine surface area of British MPA / total surface area of the MPA OSPAR network (%)
Marine protected area (OSPAR)28360.86205235.341.5226.7452.75

Number and percentage: surface area of MPA OSPAR by maritime zone



Maritime zone


Number of MPAs
Total marine surface area (km²)Percentage (in surface area) of sites classed as MPAs/the maritime zone considered (%)
Within the 3 nautical mile limit00
Within territorial seas (12 nautical miles)00
Within waters under jurisdiction (200 nautical miles)00

back to top

    updated on 17/02/2016