Restricted area

Please enter your user ID,
to access the collaborative space

Forgotten password ?

Retour à l'accueil - Logo ospar

Danish Key Figures

print pageexport as PDFreduce font sizeEnlarge font size

Warning

Datas updated at each update or creation of MPA sheet.
Collecting information on Marine protected areas (OSPAR) is still in progress. The figures we have today are not completely comprehensive.
The figures presented on this page are related to waters under Danish jurisdiction

Table of reference surface areas of maritime zones used for the calculations

Please note: All the surface areas have been calculated using geomatic tools, as has the TOTAL; it is not a 'manual' sum via the table.
The surface areas are projected in 'Lambert Azimuthal Equal Area' (EPSG 3035) and are in square kilometres (km²)

Surface area of Danish maritime areas included in OSPAR region


surface area of the 3-nautical mile limit (km²)
surface area of the 12 NM limit (km²)surface area of the EEZ (km²)
Denmark93945.48206739.63 1666550.81


Surface of OSPAR areas

Marine surface area (km²)
Arctic Waters5491483,54
Greater North Sea766884,79
Celtic seas366358,21
Bay of Biscay and Iberian Coast533432,69
Wider Atlantic6316602,86
TOTAL13474762,089


First and last MPAs designated by the OSPAR Convention


Name / Designation - Position
Year
Total marine surface area (km²)
The firstANHOLT OG HAVET NORD FOR /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
111.80
FARVANDET NORD FOR ANHOLT /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
349.87
HAVET OMKRING NORDRE RØNNER /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
185.84
HERTHAS FLAK /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
13.87
HESSELØ MED OMLIGGENDE STENREV /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
41.03
KIMS TOP OG DEN KINESISKE MUR /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
262.22
KNUDEGRUND /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
7.52
LÆSØ TRINDEL OG TØNNEBERG BANKE /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
87.36
LÆSØ, SYDLIGE DEL /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
365.31
LØNSTRUP RØDGRUND /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
93.32
LYSEGRUND /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
31.74
SANDBANKER UD FOR THORSMINDE /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
63.99
SANDBANKER UD FOR THYBORØN /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
63.60
SCHULTZ OG HASTENS GRUND SAMT BRISEIS FLAK /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
167.03
STRANDENGE PA LÆSØ OG HAVET SYD HERFOR /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
627.52
SYDLIGE NORDSØ /
waters under national jurisdiction
2007
2473.19
The latestAGGER TANGE, NISSUM BREDNING, SKIBSTED FJORD OG AGERØ /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
166.18
ALBORG BUGT, ØSTLIGE DEL /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
1780.57
ALBORG BUGT, RANDERS FJORD OG MARIAGER FJORD /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
616.07
EBBELØKKEREV /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
1.39
GILLELEJE FLAK OG TRAGTEN /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
47.73
GULE REV /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
472.95
HAVET OG KYSTEN MELLEM HUNDESTED OG RØRVIG /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
14.05
HIRSHOLMENE, HAVET VEST HERFOR OG ELLINGE ŒS UDLØB /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
91.29
JYSKE REV, LILLEFISKERBANKE /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
242.26
LØGSTØR BREDNING, VEJLERNE OG BULBJERG /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
0.07
NISSUM FJORD /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
0.04
RINGKØBING FJORD OG NYMINDESTRØMMEN /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
0.34
SKAGENS GREN OG SKAGERRAK /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
2696.49
STORE MIDDELGRUND /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
21.47
STORE REV /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
109.47
THYBORØN STENVOLDE /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
78.35
VADEHAVET MED RIBE A, TVED A OG VARDE A VEST FOR VARDE /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
1136.46

From the largest to the smallest MPA designated by the OSPAR Convention


Name / Designation - Position
Year
Marine surface area (km²)
largest marine surface areaSKAGENS GREN OG SKAGERRAK /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
2696.49
smallest marine surface areaNISSUM FJORD /
waters under national jurisdiction
2009
0.04

Number, surface area and representativeness of MPAs designated by the OSPAR Convention

Warning

Please note: the 'number of MPAs' has a low degree of confidence. Indeed, some MPA OSPAR can overlap.



Number
Danish MPA OSPAR / total number of MPA OSPAR network (%)Cumulative marine surface area (km²)Marine surface area of Danish MPA / total surface of the OSPAR Maritime area (%)Marine surface area of Danish MPA / total surface area of Danish waters (%)Marine surface area of Danish MPA / total surface area of the MPA OSPAR network (%)
Marine protected area (OSPAR)347.3112420.360.090.753.19

Number and percentage: surface area of MPA OSPAR by maritime zone



Maritime zone


Number of MPAs
Total marine surface area (km²)Percentage (in surface area) of sites classed as MPAs/the maritime zone considered (%)
Within the 3 nautical mile limit212934.423.12
Within territorial seas (12 nautical miles)297173.553.47
Within waters under jurisdiction (200 nautical miles)3312420.360.75

back to top

    updated on 17/02/2016